Print Logo
You're using an older browser that we are unable to fully support. Your experience with our site may be less than optimal due to our focus on performance, security and reliability. Consider upgrading your browser if you have problems using our site. Learn More

We care about keeping your information private. We observe careful data handling practises company-wide.


We are committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting your personal information in our custody or control and complying with applicable privacy legislation. We respect the privacy of personal information as further detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information that is subject to the privacy laws of Canada or any of its Provinces and Territories (as applicable).

Method to opt-out

If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy you should not conduct any transactions on this Web Site; you should deactivate your account with us, and navigate away from this Web Site immediately.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may collect, use, disclose and retain personal information for the following purposes:

In addition to the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third party payment processing services for the purposes of payment and credit card processing. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information to third party agencies to verify the identity of our customers and to detect and prevent fraudulent or other unlawful transactions. We accept no responsibility with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of information provided to such third party payment processors or third party agencies.

We may also disclose your personal information to a person who we are satisfied is requesting the information on your behalf, to our other business units, affiliated companies or third party service providers, including those in the United States and abroad to help serve you better, or to a public authority if, in our reasonable judgment, there appears to be an imminent danger which could be avoided by disclosing the information.

Except as required for the foregoing, or as required or permitted by applicable law, we do not disclose personally identifiable information to third parties unless:

  1. we have your consent; or
  2. we have a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect our rights or property.
Aside from cash and cash equivalent (such as Bitcoin) payments over $9,000.00 CAD, most bullion orders do not need to be reported to an authority. We do not rent, sell or trade customer lists.

Information collected when you use our Web Site

In certain circumstances the personal information we collect and maintain may include:

How do we collect your personal information?

We only collect your personal information with your knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that we collect your personal information directly from you, whether via our Web Site, telephone, fax, e-mail or in person. Occasionally, we may collect your personal information from third party sources.


If you choose to voluntarily submit personal information to us, we will consider that you have consented to our collection, use and disclosure of this personal information for purposes reasonably related to your providing the information and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where your personal information is held by a third party, and we require this personal information in order to accomplish a purpose for which you have previously given your consent or in order to perform services or provide products that you have requested, we will consider that you have consented to our collection and use of such personal information for such purpose.

Where we use the services of third parties in our business, they may provide us with your personal information. In such a situation, we will make reasonable efforts to have such parties assure us that this provision of your information is permitted.

Subject to the above, we will usually ask for your consent when we collect your personal information for a purpose not disclosed in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere to you. Sometimes this may happen after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not disclosed in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere to you, we will make efforts to let you know about that purpose before use or disclosure.

You may modify or revoke your consent at any time, with reasonable notice, subject to applicable laws and contracts signed by you, by sending a written message to the officer below. In some circumstances, a modification or revocation of consent may limit or prevent us from providing goods or services to, or acquiring goods or services from, you.

We assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that by continuing to deal with us after having had this Privacy Policy made available to you that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, where such consent is required by law.

Use of Cookies

What are Cookies? We use a browser feature called a cookie to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on the site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web site and contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit the site. Cookies tell us which pages of our web site are visited and by how many people. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, session identification number, and your navigational history and preferences. Cookies allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site, eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information. We may, from time to time, collect non-personal information about you and your use of our Web Site through the use of cookies. We do not match or correlate this information with any personal information that you submit on our Web Site.

How to refuse cookies: The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on the site.

Third-party cookies: Some third-party services providers may use cookies on our site. We have no control over those cookies and they are not covered by this Privacy Policy. For example:

In order to serve relevant ads, Google may place cookies or anonymous identifiers in your browser or on your device to understand the types of pages visited, content that you viewed or applications on your mobile device. See more on anonymous identifiers here. Based on this information and/or anonymized partner data, Google associates your cookies or anonymous identifiers with relevant interest categories and uses these categories to show interest-based ads. Google also allows advertisers (including Google) to show you ads based on your previous interactions online or in applications, such as visits to advertisers' websites or applications. Google's ad serving technology does not allow advertisers to target individual users, so if you are seeing a Google ad for our website on a website outside of Google Search or their Search Partner Network (i.e. you did not directly perform a search), your Google advertising cookie likely contains a category of web users that we are targeting ads to. Your feedback is extremely valuable to us, as we can use it to adjust our ad serving strategy and provide a better experience for our users.

We also use Conversion Ruler Marketing to track and report the effectiveness of our web site marketing. ConversionRuler will track our pay-per-click advertising. Click here to opt-out of ConversionRuler marketing. Visitors should also be aware that we may collect anonymous technical information as a result of a visit to our Web Site. For example, this information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring web site addresses. We use this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with our servers, improving the operation and content of our Web Site and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

We will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless:

Accuracy and Completeness

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from you. We do request that you advise us of changes to your personal information so that our records may remain current.

Retention and Destruction

The law allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain personal information for as long as is reasonable. Upon expiry of an appropriate retention period, bearing in mind reasonable legal and business requirements, personal information will either be destroyed in a secure manner or made anonymous. You should be aware that there may be legally required minimum retention periods, which we must and do observe.

Should any consent, where consent is required, to our collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information be revoked, the law also allows us to continue to retain the information for as long as is reasonable for legal or business purposes. In the event that revocation of any required consent may have consequences to you, we will advise you of the consequences of revoking your consent where it is reasonable in the circumstances to do so.

Security of Personal Information

We recognize our legal obligations to protect personal information collected during the course of carrying on business. We have therefore made reasonable arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction of personal information, including physical, technological and organizational arrangements designed to protect the security of personal information under our control. These include, but are not limited to: active perimeter monitoring and defense, both software and hardware, two factor authentication, encrypted storage, and obfuscated personal information with only the last four digits of customer credit cards visible. Declarations of other security measures may be kept confidential due to the evolving nature of network based threats.

While we use these precautions to keep personal information disclosed to us secure, the internet presents inherent data security risks which may be beyond our reasonable control. We are not responsible for any internet data security breaches or liable for any loss resulting from such breaches.

Other Websites

Please note that our Web Site and our online services may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our Web Site or users of our services only. Any third party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we are not responsible for such third parties or the content and privacy practices of their websites. We encourage you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimers of each site and to make your own decision regarding the disclosure of personal information to that website.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

The law permits you to submit written requests to us to provide you with:

We would also note that your ability to access your personal information under our control is not absolute and we reserve all our legal rights to not disclose personal information should we be of the view that it is not appropriate or reasonable to do so.

Responses to Requests for Access to Personal Information

Our response to requests for access to personal information will in all cases be in writing, and will confirm whether we are providing all or part of the requested information, whether or not we are allowing access or providing copies, and, if access is being provided, when that will be given.

If access or copies are refused by us, we will provide written reasons for such refusal and the section of the Personal Information Protection Act on which that refusal is based, along with the name of person at our office who can answer questions about the refusal, and particulars of how you can ask the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta to review our decision.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information

The law permits you to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in your personal information where that information is in our custody or control. We do require that all such requests be in writing, with no exceptions, and email is not considered to be in writing. We reserve the right to require sufficient information and detail from you in order to properly locate the information and provide a response.

In the event that you allege inaccuracies, errors or omissions in the personal information in our custody or control, we will either:

Corrections or amendments will not be made to opinions, including expert or professional opinions, as opposed to factual information, which may be corrected if in error.


We will store the personal information both locally and in the European Union in accordance with local laws. All backups are encrypted using standards identified as being most advantageous for security purposes. Please bear in mind that personal information could be stored in one or several places and could be transferred to another country for processing or storage or where the legal framework is conducive to maintaining privacy.

Amendment of Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as required and without notice by posting an amended version on our Web Site.

Contacting or Communicating with Us

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

The foregoing policy is effective as of April 20, 2016.